Is Frank's RedHot Seasoning Blends Original & Buffalo Ranch Variety Pack, 4.12oz and 4.75oz (Pack of 4) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured whey
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Corn Maltodextrin, Cayenne Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Garlic), Garlic Onion, Spices (Including Paprika And Red Pepper), Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing), Cultured Whey (Milk), Natural Flavor And Vinegar Solids

Check Frank's RedHot Seasoning Blends Original & Buffalo Ranch Variety Pack, 4.12oz and 4.75oz (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Frank's RedHot Seasoning Blends Original & Buffalo Ranch Variety Pack, 4.12oz and 4.75oz (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingDippingTopping