Is Frank's RedHot Seasoning Set: Frank's RedHot Original and Buffalo Ranch - Set of 2 Frank's RedHot Seasoning Blends Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Corn Maltodextrin, Cayenne Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Garlic), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Spices (Including Paprika), Garlic, Sugar, Tricalcium Phosphate (To Make Free Flowing), Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing), Extractives Of Paprika

Check Frank's RedHot Seasoning Set: Frank's RedHot Original and Buffalo Ranch - Set of 2 Frank's RedHot Seasoning Blends against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frank's RedHot Seasoning Set: Frank's RedHot Original and Buffalo Ranch - Set of 2 Frank's RedHot Seasoning Blends is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepTopping