Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch Pescatarian?

Description
Convenient pouch mix produces a tangy, herby dressing with a smooth, creamy texture when prepared; commonly used as salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or marinade for meats and salads. Reviewers cite reliable flavor, versatility, and ease of use, while some mention a stronger-than-expected saltiness in certain batches.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient pouch mix produces a tangy, herby dressing with a smooth, creamy texture when prepared; commonly used as salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or marinade for meats and salads. Reviewers cite reliable flavor, versatility, and ease of use, while some mention a stronger-than-expected saltiness in certain batches.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Spices, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Stearate, Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors (Soy), Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Pouch, Powder


