Is FRANKS Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, snappy casing and a juicy interior. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for hot dogs, sandwiches, and party platters; also sliced into casseroles and stews. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, easy preparation, occasional size variability, and good value for casual meals and weekend backyard cookouts.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- natural flavor
- potassium lactate
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, snappy casing and a juicy interior. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for hot dogs, sandwiches, and party platters; also sliced into casseroles and stews. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, easy preparation, occasional size variability, and good value for casual meals and weekend backyard cookouts.
Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF STOCK, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check FRANKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRANKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
About this product
Meat · Stick


