Is FRANKS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef stock
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, snappy casing and a juicy interior. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for hot dogs, sandwiches, and party platters; also sliced into casseroles and stews. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, easy preparation, occasional size variability, and good value for casual meals and weekend backyard cookouts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF STOCK, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check FRANKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingLunch