Is Franny's Gluten Free Chocolate Mini-Muffins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- nonfat milk powder
- whole eggs
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- gluconolactone
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Degerminated White Corn Flour, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Water, Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Modified Cellulose Gum, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonante, Gluconolactone), Salt, Caramel Color (contains Sulfites), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Monnocalcium Phosphate, Corn Sstarch, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate. Contains: Eggs, Soy, Milk
Check Franny's Gluten Free Chocolate Mini-Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franny's Gluten Free Chocolate Mini-Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


