Is FRAN'S, SMOKED SALT CARAMEL IN MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • cream powder
  • organic butter
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • organic cream
  • milk chocolate

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CREAM (MILK), ORGANIC SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA BEANS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CREAM POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC BUTTER (SWEET CREAM [MILK]), VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT.

Check FRAN'S, SMOKED SALT CARAMEL IN MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySmokySaltyVanilla
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go