Is FRANZ, CRISP BAKED COOKIES, ICED PUMPKIN SNAPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • powdered whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, PUMPKIN, COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, POWDERED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR), MOLASSES, WATER, CINNAMON, PUMPKIN FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, GYCERINE, ETHYL ALCOHOL), GINGER, SALT, NUTMEG, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, EGGS, TRACE AMOUNTS OF ALMONDS AND COCONUT

Check FRANZ, CRISP BAKED COOKIES, ICED PUMPKIN SNAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicyNutty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? FRANZ, CRISP BAKED COOKIES, ICED PUMPKIN SNAPS | Spoonful