Is Franz Frosted Party Animal Cookies - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • powdered whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, and Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Powdered Whey Protein Concentrate, Whole Milk Powder, Butter (Milk), Nonpareils (Sugar, Corn Starch, Confectioner's Glaze, FD&C Colors Yellow 5, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, FD&C Colors Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 2), Whey Powder, Salt, Eggs, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk, Red 3, Vanilla, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Titanium Dioxide, Trace Amounts of Almonds, Pecans and Coconut.

Check Franz Frosted Party Animal Cookies - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Franz Frosted Party Animal Cookies - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go