Is Franz Sandwhich Bread San Juan Island Nine Grain - 24 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Firm slices deliver a slightly nutty, mildly sweet flavor with a hearty, chewy crumb and a soft crust. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, good toaster performance, and suitability for sandwiches, toast, and paninis. Users report it holds fillings well while providing a substantial mouthfeel without crumbling over repeated use.

Description
Firm slices deliver a slightly nutty, mildly sweet flavor with a hearty, chewy crumb and a soft crust. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, good toaster performance, and suitability for sandwiches, toast, and paninis. Users report it holds fillings well while providing a substantial mouthfeel without crumbling over repeated use.
Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, GRAIN AND SEED BLEND (STEEL CUT WHEAT, STEEL CUT OATS, OAT FLAKES, BARLEY FLAKES, TRITICALE FLAKES, SOFT WHITE WHEAT FLAKES, RYE FLAKES, AMARANTH, FLAX SEEDS, WHEAT GERM, WHOLE GRAIN CORN MEAL), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOY), RAISIN PASTE, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, GOLDEN FLAX, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY FLOUR.
Check Franz Sandwhich Bread San Juan Island Nine Grain - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franz Sandwhich Bread San Juan Island Nine Grain - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Franz Sandwhich Bread San Juan Island Nine Grain - 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


