Is Franz Sandwhich Bread San Juan Island Nine Grain - 24 Oz Vegan?

Description
Firm slices deliver a slightly nutty, mildly sweet flavor with a hearty, chewy crumb and a soft crust. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, good toaster performance, and suitability for sandwiches, toast, and paninis. Users report it holds fillings well while providing a substantial mouthfeel without crumbling over repeated use.

Description
Firm slices deliver a slightly nutty, mildly sweet flavor with a hearty, chewy crumb and a soft crust. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, good toaster performance, and suitability for sandwiches, toast, and paninis. Users report it holds fillings well while providing a substantial mouthfeel without crumbling over repeated use.
Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, GRAIN AND SEED BLEND (STEEL CUT WHEAT, STEEL CUT OATS, OAT FLAKES, BARLEY FLAKES, TRITICALE FLAKES, SOFT WHITE WHEAT FLAKES, RYE FLAKES, AMARANTH, FLAX SEEDS, WHEAT GERM, WHOLE GRAIN CORN MEAL), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOY), RAISIN PASTE, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, GOLDEN FLAX, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY FLOUR.
Check Franz Sandwhich Bread San Juan Island Nine Grain - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franz Sandwhich Bread San Juan Island Nine Grain - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Franz Sandwhich Bread San Juan Island Nine Grain - 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


