Is Fratelli Beretta Antipasto Italiano Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork meat
  • potassium nitrate
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavourings
  • dextrose

pork meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prosciutto: Pork Meat, Sea Salt. Salame Calabrese: Pork Meat, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavourings, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate. Salame Milano: Pork Meat, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavourings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate. Dry Coppa: Pork Meat, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavourings, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate.

Check Fratelli Beretta Antipasto Italiano against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep