Is Fratelli Beretta Antipasto Italiano Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork meat
  • potassium nitrate
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavourings
  • dextrose

pork meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prosciutto: Pork Meat, Sea Salt. Salame Calabrese: Pork Meat, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavourings, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate. Salame Milano: Pork Meat, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavourings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate. Dry Coppa: Pork Meat, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavourings, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate.

Check Fratelli Beretta Antipasto Italiano against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep