Is Priano Salame Italiano Vegan?

Description
Savory, mildly tangy cured-meat flavor with balanced spice and a firm yet tender, sliceable texture. Commonly enjoyed on charcuterie boards, in sandwiches, or as a quick savory snack. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good value, often praising cheese pairings while occasionally citing firmness or noticeable saltiness and mixed overall feedback.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly tangy cured-meat flavor with balanced spice and a firm yet tender, sliceable texture. Commonly enjoyed on charcuterie boards, in sandwiches, or as a quick savory snack. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good value, often praising cheese pairings while occasionally citing firmness or noticeable saltiness and mixed overall feedback.
Ingredients
Pork, sea salt, dextrose, spices, sodium ascorbate, flavors, sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate, lactic acid starter culture.
Check Priano Salame Italiano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Salame Italiano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Priano Salame Italiano is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


