Is Priano Creamy Alfredo Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • egg
  • cultured whey
  • enzyme modified egg yolks
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
contains 2% or less of each of the following: parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce with a mild, savory flavor and velvety texture; commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top vegetables, or combine with proteins for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jar packaging, consistent creaminess, and ease of use, while some recommend additional seasoning to suit personal taste preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cream, food starch-modified, enzyme modified egg yolks, contains 2% or less of each of the following: Parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sugar, salt, sodium phosphate, dried garlic, gum blend (guar gum, gum arabic), black pepper, natural flavors, cultured whey, citric acid, lactic acid. Contains milk and egg.

Check Priano Creamy Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping