Is Priano Creamy Alfredo Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with a mild, savory flavor and velvety texture; commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top vegetables, or combine with proteins for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jar packaging, consistent creaminess, and ease of use, while some recommend additional seasoning to suit personal taste preferences.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: parmesan cheese
- milk
- cultured whey
- cream
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with a mild, savory flavor and velvety texture; commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top vegetables, or combine with proteins for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jar packaging, consistent creaminess, and ease of use, while some recommend additional seasoning to suit personal taste preferences.
Ingredients
Water, cream, food starch-modified, enzyme modified egg yolks, contains 2% or less of each of the following: Parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sugar, salt, sodium phosphate, dried garlic, gum blend (guar gum, gum arabic), black pepper, natural flavors, cultured whey, citric acid, lactic acid. Contains milk and egg.
Check Priano Creamy Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Creamy Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


