Is Priano Creamy Alfredo Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with a mild, savory flavor and velvety texture; commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top vegetables, or combine with proteins for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jar packaging, consistent creaminess, and ease of use, while some recommend additional seasoning to suit personal taste preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: parmesan cheese
- lactic acid
- +2 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with a mild, savory flavor and velvety texture; commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top vegetables, or combine with proteins for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jar packaging, consistent creaminess, and ease of use, while some recommend additional seasoning to suit personal taste preferences.
Ingredients
Water, cream, food starch-modified, enzyme modified egg yolks, contains 2% or less of each of the following: Parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sugar, salt, sodium phosphate, dried garlic, gum blend (guar gum, gum arabic), black pepper, natural flavors, cultured whey, citric acid, lactic acid. Contains milk and egg.
Check Priano Creamy Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Creamy Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


