Is Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
lactic acid starter culture
natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Gallo Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat 7 oz is a delicious and versatile product. Made with high quality pork and beef, this pepperoni is seasoned with crushed red pepper and other spices, giving it a flavorful kick. The lean meat is sliced and can be used in a variety of dishes, such as pizzas, sandwiches, salads, soups, and pasta. Customers have praised the taste of this pepperoni, making it a popular choice among consumers. For a convenient and tasty addition to your meals, Gallo Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni is a great option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Natural Spices, Natural Flavorings, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Rosemary Extract, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate.

Check Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnacking