Is Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Gallo Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat 7 oz is a delicious and versatile product. Made with high quality pork and beef, this pepperoni is seasoned with crushed red pepper and other spices, giving it a flavorful kick. The lean meat is sliced and can be used in a variety of dishes, such as pizzas, sandwiches, salads, soups, and pasta. Customers have praised the taste of this pepperoni, making it a popular choice among consumers. For a convenient and tasty addition to your meals, Gallo Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni is a great option.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Gallo Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat 7 oz is a delicious and versatile product. Made with high quality pork and beef, this pepperoni is seasoned with crushed red pepper and other spices, giving it a flavorful kick. The lean meat is sliced and can be used in a variety of dishes, such as pizzas, sandwiches, salads, soups, and pasta. Customers have praised the taste of this pepperoni, making it a popular choice among consumers. For a convenient and tasty addition to your meals, Gallo Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni is a great option.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Natural Spices, Natural Flavorings, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Rosemary Extract, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate.
Check Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


