Is Fratelli Beretta Diced Pancetta, 4 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork belly
  • lactic acid starter cultures
  • natural flavoring

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter cultures
natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK BELLY, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORING, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURES

Check Fratelli Beretta Diced Pancetta, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Cube

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGarnishing
Vegan? Fratelli Beretta Diced Pancetta, 4 Oz | Spoonful