Is Fratelli Beretta Milano & Provolone Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- provolone cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROSCIUTTO: (PORK, SEA SALT), PROVOLONE CHEESE: (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYME).
Check Fratelli Beretta Milano & Provolone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fratelli Beretta Milano & Provolone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Pepperidge Farm Milano Double Dark Chocolate Cookies, 7.5 oz. Bag
Daiya Dairy Free Provolone Style Vegan Cheese Slices
NON SMOKED PROVOLONE DELI-SLICED CHEESE, NON SMOKED PROVOLONE
About this product
Meat · Slice


