Is Fratelli Beretta Original Calabrese Salami Spicy Provolone Cheese Crostini Italian Style Small Plate, Original Calabrese Salami Spicy Provolone Cheese Crostini Italian Style Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- calabrese salami
- pork
- cultured pasteurized milk
- spicy provolone cheese
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- enzyme
- riboflavin
- +1 more
calabrese salami
Dietitian noteSalami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALABRESE SALAMI (PORK, SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE), SPICY PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER GROUND), CROSTINI (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MID OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT)
Check Fratelli Beretta Original Calabrese Salami Spicy Provolone Cheese Crostini Italian Style Small Plate, Original Calabrese Salami Spicy Provolone Cheese Crostini Italian Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fratelli Beretta Original Calabrese Salami Spicy Provolone Cheese Crostini Italian Style Small Plate, Original Calabrese Salami Spicy Provolone Cheese Crostini Italian Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Snack · Slice


