Is Fratelli Beretta Original Calabrese Salami Spicy Provolone Cheese Crostini Italian Style Small Plate, Original Calabrese Salami Spicy Provolone Cheese Crostini Italian Style Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • calabrese salami
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • enzyme
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALABRESE SALAMI (PORK, SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE), SPICY PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER GROUND), CROSTINI (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MID OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT)

Check Fratelli Beretta Original Calabrese Salami Spicy Provolone Cheese Crostini Italian Style Small Plate, Original Calabrese Salami Spicy Provolone Cheese Crostini Italian Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunch