Is Fratelli Beretta Salchichon, Jamon Serrano and Chorizo, 6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chorizo - pork
- jamon serrano - pork
- salchichon - pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
chorizo - pork
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SALCHICHON - PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, JAMON SERRANO - PORK, SEA SALT, CHORIZO - PORK, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE
Check Fratelli Beretta Salchichon, Jamon Serrano and Chorizo, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fratelli Beretta Salchichon, Jamon Serrano and Chorizo, 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Hint of Serrano Sea Salt And Vinegar
Fratelli Beretta Natural Reduced Sodium Milano Salami - 3 Oz
Fratelli Beretta Reduced Sodium Natural Soppressata - 3 Oz
JAMON SERRANO DRY-CURED SPANISH HAM WRAPPED MANCHEGO CHEESE PANINO, JAMON SERRANO
TESCO Finest Jamon Serrano Gran Reserva Ham 75g
About this product
Meat · Slice


