Is Fratelli Beretta Salchichon, Jamon Serrano and Chorizo, 6 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chorizo - pork
- jamon serrano - pork
- salchichon - pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
chorizo - pork
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SALCHICHON - PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, JAMON SERRANO - PORK, SEA SALT, CHORIZO - PORK, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE
Check Fratelli Beretta Salchichon, Jamon Serrano and Chorizo, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fratelli Beretta Salchichon, Jamon Serrano and Chorizo, 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siete Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Hint of Serrano Sea Salt And Vinegar
Fratelli Beretta Natural Reduced Sodium Milano Salami - 3 Oz
Fratelli Beretta Reduced Sodium Natural Soppressata - 3 Oz
JAMON SERRANO DRY-CURED SPANISH HAM WRAPPED MANCHEGO CHEESE PANINO, JAMON SERRANO
TESCO Finest Jamon Serrano Gran Reserva Ham 75g
About this product
Meat · Slice


