Is Fratelli Mantova Organic Pesto with Basil, 4.6 oz, 12 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cow's milk
  • organic parmigiano reggiano cheese

organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Basil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Organic Potato Flakes, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Pine Nuts, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Ac

Check Fratelli Mantova Organic Pesto with Basil, 4.6 oz, 12 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fratelli Mantova Organic Pesto with Basil, 4.6 oz, 12 pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich