Is Fray Bentos BBQ Sausage & Bean Stew Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Water, Black-Eyed Beans (15%), Bockwurst Sausage (8%) (Pork, Pork Fat, Water, Pork Rind, Dextrose, Salt, Stabiliser [Triphosphates], Mixed Spices, Flavouring, Antioxidant [Sodium Ascorbate], Dried Garlic, Preservative [Sodium Nitrite]), Modified Maize Starch, Onions, Dark Brown Soft Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Barley Malt Vinegar, Garlic Pur�e, English Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Acid [Citric Acid], Turmeric), Salt, Ground Smoked Paprika, Sausages filled into natural beef casing
Check Fray Bentos BBQ Sausage & Bean Stew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fray Bentos BBQ Sausage & Bean Stew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fray Bentos BBQ Sausage & Bean Stew is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


