Is Fray Bentos BBQ Sausage & Bean Stew Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Water, Black-Eyed Beans (15%), Bockwurst Sausage (8%) (Pork, Pork Fat, Water, Pork Rind, Dextrose, Salt, Stabiliser [Triphosphates], Mixed Spices, Flavouring, Antioxidant [Sodium Ascorbate], Dried Garlic, Preservative [Sodium Nitrite]), Modified Maize Starch, Onions, Dark Brown Soft Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Barley Malt Vinegar, Garlic Pur�e, English Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Acid [Citric Acid], Turmeric), Salt, Ground Smoked Paprika, Sausages filled into natural beef casing
Check Fray Bentos BBQ Sausage & Bean Stew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fray Bentos BBQ Sausage & Bean Stew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fray Bentos BBQ Sausage & Bean Stew is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


