Is Frederick's By Meiher Cheddar & Jalapeno Smoked Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese cultures
- beef
- pork stock
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- calcium
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin c, calcium, iron, pork, water, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto), seasoning (salt, corn syrup solids, dextrose, pork stock, sodium carbonate, cherry juice solids, spices, natural flavors, sugar), beef, jalapeno peppers, vinegar, celery baste aid (celery juice solids, sea salt). Contains milk.
Check Frederick's By Meiher Cheddar & Jalapeno Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frederick's By Meiher Cheddar & Jalapeno Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Meat · Stick


