Is Frederick’s Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, servings per container APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, size 2 Tbsp (30mL) LEMON JUICE serving es 100 Fat 0.59 CONCENTRATE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, % Daily Value* CITRIC ACID, BLACK hydrate 49 PEPPER, 11% ROSEMARY 3% EXTRACT.

Check Frederick’s against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping