Is Freds Batterd White Cheddar Curd, 2 Pound -- 6 per case. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CURDS (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY (MILK), SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 80. PREFRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CORN).

Check Freds Batterd White Cheddar Curd, 2 Pound -- 6 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Freds Batterd White Cheddar Curd, 2 Pound -- 6 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping