Is Freds Batterd White Cheddar Curd, 2 Pound -- 6 per case. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- enzymes
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CURDS (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY (MILK), SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 80. PREFRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CORN).
Check Freds Batterd White Cheddar Curd, 2 Pound -- 6 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freds Batterd White Cheddar Curd, 2 Pound -- 6 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Freds Batterd White Cheddar Curd, 2 Pound -- 6 per case. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Nugget


