Is Free Dairy & Gluten Free Spread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • mono & di-glycerides of fatty acids

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono & di-glycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Sunflower), Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono & Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Annatto, Curcumin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring.

Check Free Dairy & Gluten Free Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping
Vegan? Free Dairy & Gluten Free Spread | Spoonful