Is Free Dairy & Gluten Free Spread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • mono & di-glycerides of fatty acids

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono & di-glycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Sunflower), Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono & Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Annatto, Curcumin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring.

Check Free Dairy & Gluten Free Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping
Vegetarian? Free Dairy & Gluten Free Spread | Spoonful