Is Free & Easy Afternoon Tea Scone Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono calcium phosphate

mono calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Self Raising Flour (Rice, Potato, Tapioca, Maize, Buckwheat), Raising Agents (Mono Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate),Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Coconut Blossom Sugar, Buckwheat Flour (8%), Raising Agents (Mono Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Egg Replacer (Potato Flour, Tapioca Flour, Cream of Tartar, Xahthan Gum, Methylcellulose), Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Xahthan Gum.

Check Free & Easy Afternoon Tea Scone Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetNuttyEarthy
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking