Is Sainsbury's Free From Beef Lasagne 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • red cheddar cheese
  • mild cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Precooked Gluten Free Pasta (22%), Minced Beef (15%), Tomato Purée, Tomato Pulp, Onion, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cream ( Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Sunflower Oil, Mild Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (1%), Red Cheddar Cheese (1%), Butter ( Milk ), Carrot, Salt, Basil, Parsley, Garlic, Nutmeg, Black Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Beef Lasagne 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch