Is Free From by Asda 8 Shortbread Rounds Dipped in Chocolate 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • belgian milk chocolate coating

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Butter (28%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Rice Flour, Belgian Milk Chocolate Coating (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Corn Starch, Maize Flour, Emulsifier (Xanthan Gum), Salt, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Free From by Asda 8 Shortbread Rounds Dipped in Chocolate 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffee