Is Free From Chicken and Bacon Sandwich Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • golden linseed flour
  • maize germ

golden linseed flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (26%) (chicken breast, rice starch, salt, water), Water, Maple cured smoked bacon (9%) (pork belly, water, maple syrup, sugar, salt, antioxidants (sodium ascorbate), preservative (sodium nitrate)), Rapeseed oil, Tapioca starch, Bamboo fibre, Rice flour, Sunflower seeds, Potato starch, Dried egg white, Cornflour, Golden linseed flour, Sugar, Thickeners (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, xanthan gum), Psyllium husk powder, Humectant (glycerol), Millet seeds, Golden linseed, Maize germ, Brown linseed, Salt, Egg yolk, Yeast, Spirit vinegar, Poppy seeds, Black pepper, White wine vinegar, Mustard seed, Garlic powder, Caramelised sugar, Onion powder, Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids).

Check Free From Chicken and Bacon Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep