Is Free From Gluten Create Your Own Christmas Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gingerbread Men (gluten Free Flour (maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sorghum, Thickeners (415, 412, 464), Potato Starch, Soy Flour), Vegetable Oils (canola, Palm), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Icing Sugar (sugar, Anticaking Agent (tapioca Starch)), Golden Syrup, Spices (2%), Whey Powder (milk), Vegetable Fibre (bamboo), Natural Colour (150a), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Baking Powder (raising Agents (450, 500)), Potato Starch, Dried Egg, Iodised Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Raising Agent (500)), Lemon Shortbread Trees (gluten Free Flour (maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sorghum, Thickeners (415, 412, 464), Potato Starch, Soy Flour), Butter (milk), Icing Sugar (sugar, Anticaking Agent (tapioca Starch)), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Potato Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Iodised Salt, Flax Seeds, Lemon Oil (0.2%)), Decorating Icing (sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Corn Starch, Humectant (422), Pumpkin Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (330), Colours (160a, 120), Emulsifier (471), Natural Flavours, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Thickeners (406, 410), Preservative (202)), Sprinkles (sugar, Corn Starch, Thickeners (1442, 415), Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Water, Colours (160a, 120, 100), Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate). Contains Egg, Milk and Soy.

Check Free From Gluten Create Your Own Christmas Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking