Is Free from Gluten Plain Flour Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten free plain white flour blend For best before date: see top of pack. Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and strong odours. Nutrition Typical values per 100g Energy kJ 1447 Energy kcal 341 Fat 0.5g of which saturates 0.1g Carbohydrate 79.7g of which sugars 0.5g Fibre 0.6g Protein 3.9g Salt 0.06g Ingredients: Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Maize Flour. Safety: This is a raw product and must be fully cooked before eating. Ensure good kitchen hygiene and hand washing when handling raw flour and raw flour products.

Check Free from Gluten Plain Flour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Flour · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep