Is Free from gluten, white chocolat & cramberry cookies Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- whole milk powder
- salted butter
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Oat* Flour (31%), White Chocolate Chunks (19%) (Milk) (Soya) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Flavouring], Salted Butter (19%) (Milk) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Sugar, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (7%) [Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Gluten Free Pure Oats*, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring.
Check Free from gluten, white chocolat & cramberry cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Free from gluten, white chocolat & cramberry cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


