Is Free From White Chocolate & Gingerbread Flavour Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows' milk
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • salted butter
  • belgian white chocolate chunks

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flour, Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (20%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring), Salted Butter (20%) (Butter (Cows' Milk), Salt), Sugar, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses, Ginger Powder, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Cinnamon Powder, Natural Flavouring.

Check Free From White Chocolate & Gingerbread Flavour Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetGingerySpicy
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping