Is Freedom Farms Middle Bacon Rindless 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- freedom farmed nz pork
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Freedom Farmed NZ Pork (90%), Water, Salt, Stabilisers (451, 450), Sugar, Antioxidant (316), Honey, Preservative (250), Wood Smoke
Check Freedom Farms Middle Bacon Rindless 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freedom Farms Middle Bacon Rindless 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
Taylor Farms Chopped Salad Kit Farmhouse Bacon With Sunflower Seeds - 10.3 Oz
Appleton Farms Uncured Turkey Bacon
Taylor Farms Caesar Salad with Bacon and Chicken, 5.75 oz (Fresh)
Appleton Farms Fully Cooked Bacon
Where to buy
Freedom Farms Middle Bacon Rindless 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


