Is Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce Vegan?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky slices deliver crisped edges with a tender, slightly chewy center; reviewers note reliable, evenly cut strips that brown consistently. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, pastas, and as garnish, they add pronounced salty-sweet depth and crunchy texture when fried or baked for topping and sandwich assembly.
Why it's not vegan
- place uncured bacon on paper towels on a microwave-safe plate
- organic pork
place uncured bacon on paper towels on a microwave-safe plate
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky slices deliver crisped edges with a tender, slightly chewy center; reviewers note reliable, evenly cut strips that brown consistently. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, pastas, and as garnish, they add pronounced salty-sweet depth and crunchy texture when fried or baked for topping and sandwich assembly.
Ingredients
Organic Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Organic Cane Sugar, Celery Powder, Spices None Cooking Instructions Pan Fry (Preferred Method), : Cook Slowly Over Medium-low To Medium Heat, Turning Frequently To Assure Even Cooking Without Burning, To Desired Crispness, Drain On Paper Towels, Microwave: Place Uncured Bacon On Paper Towels On A Microwave-safe Plate, Cover With A Paper Towel And Cook On High To Desired Crispness: 2 Slices: 1-2 Min, Slices: 2-3 Min
Check Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Where to buy
Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


