Is Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • not intentionally nor inherently included wheat

not intentionally nor inherently included wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky slices deliver crisped edges with a tender, slightly chewy center; reviewers note reliable, evenly cut strips that brown consistently. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, pastas, and as garnish, they add pronounced salty-sweet depth and crunchy texture when fried or baked for topping and sandwich assembly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Organic Cane Sugar, Celery Powder, Spices None Cooking Instructions Pan Fry (Preferred Method), : Cook Slowly Over Medium-low To Medium Heat, Turning Frequently To Assure Even Cooking Without Burning, To Desired Crispness, Drain On Paper Towels, Microwave: Place Uncured Bacon On Paper Towels On A Microwave-safe Plate, Cover With A Paper Towel And Cook On High To Desired Crispness: 2 Slices: 1-2 Min, Slices: 2-3 Min

Check Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketMariano'sPick 'n SaveWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingGarnishing