Is Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky slices deliver crisped edges with a tender, slightly chewy center; reviewers note reliable, evenly cut strips that brown consistently. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, pastas, and as garnish, they add pronounced salty-sweet depth and crunchy texture when fried or baked for topping and sandwich assembly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Organic Cane Sugar, Celery Powder, Spices None Cooking Instructions Pan Fry (Preferred Method), : Cook Slowly Over Medium-low To Medium Heat, Turning Frequently To Assure Even Cooking Without Burning, To Desired Crispness, Drain On Paper Towels, Microwave: Place Uncured Bacon On Paper Towels On A Microwave-safe Plate, Cover With A Paper Towel And Cook On High To Desired Crispness: 2 Slices: 1-2 Min, Slices: 2-3 Min

Check Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketMariano'sPick 'n SaveWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingGarnishing