Is Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky slices deliver crisped edges with a tender, slightly chewy center; reviewers note reliable, evenly cut strips that brown consistently. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, pastas, and as garnish, they add pronounced salty-sweet depth and crunchy texture when fried or baked for topping and sandwich assembly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Organic Cane Sugar, Celery Powder, Spices None Cooking Instructions Pan Fry (Preferred Method), : Cook Slowly Over Medium-low To Medium Heat, Turning Frequently To Assure Even Cooking Without Burning, To Desired Crispness, Drain On Paper Towels, Microwave: Place Uncured Bacon On Paper Towels On A Microwave-safe Plate, Cover With A Paper Towel And Cook On High To Desired Crispness: 2 Slices: 1-2 Min, Slices: 2-3 Min

Check Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketMariano'sPick 'n SaveWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingGarnishing