Is Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • place uncured bacon on paper towels on a microwave-safe plate
  • organic pork

place uncured bacon on paper towels on a microwave-safe plate

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky slices deliver crisped edges with a tender, slightly chewy center; reviewers note reliable, evenly cut strips that brown consistently. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, pastas, and as garnish, they add pronounced salty-sweet depth and crunchy texture when fried or baked for topping and sandwich assembly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Organic Cane Sugar, Celery Powder, Spices None Cooking Instructions Pan Fry (Preferred Method), : Cook Slowly Over Medium-low To Medium Heat, Turning Frequently To Assure Even Cooking Without Burning, To Desired Crispness, Drain On Paper Towels, Microwave: Place Uncured Bacon On Paper Towels On A Microwave-safe Plate, Cover With A Paper Towel And Cook On High To Desired Crispness: 2 Slices: 1-2 Min, Slices: 2-3 Min

Check Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsMariano'sPick 'n SaveCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingGarnishing