Is Freedom Farms Streaky Bacon Free Farmed Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- freedom farmed nz pork
freedom farmed nz pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Freedom Farmed NZ Pork (90%), Water, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Sugar, Antioxidant (316), Honey, Preservative (250), Wood Smoke
Check Freedom Farms Streaky Bacon Free Farmed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freedom Farms Streaky Bacon Free Farmed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
Taylor Farms Chopped Salad Kit Farmhouse Bacon With Sunflower Seeds - 10.3 Oz
Taylor Farms Caesar Salad with Bacon and Chicken, 5.75 oz (Fresh)
Appleton Farms Uncured Turkey Bacon
Pure Farms Apple Wood Smoked Bacon
Where to buy
Freedom Farms Streaky Bacon Free Farmed is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip


