Is Freedom Low Sugar Protein Nut Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (40%), glucose, soy protein crisps (isolated soy protein, tapioca starch, salt), sunflower kernels, dark choc compound (6%) (vegetable fat, erythritol, polydextrose, cocoa powder, inulin, emulsifier (322 from soy), natural flavours, stevia, salt, milk), almonds (5%), chicory root fibre, isomalto-oligosaccharides (soluble fibre), sunflower oil, vegetable shortening, humectant (glycerine), soy protein isolate, cocoa liquor, natural flavours, cocoa powder, salt, stevia. Contains: almond, peanut, milk, soy. May contain: Brazil nut, cashew, hazelnut, macadamia, pecan, pine nut, pistachio, walnut, sesame.

Check Freedom Low Sugar Protein Nut Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freedom Low Sugar Protein Nut Bar is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep